ASAA Shot Clock Clarifications

ASAA Shot Clock Scenarios

January 4, 2019

Article 29 – 24 seconds. In all rebounding situations, the shot clock will be reset to 24 seconds. The ASAA does NOT reset the shot clock to 14 after an offensive team rebound off the rim.

NOTE: All other shot clock resets will be governed by the 2018 FIBA rule book outlined in section 29.2. All other 14 second instances for play in the new rules will apply as they occur after a stop in play.

Scenarios: (Team A is the offensive team and Team B is the defensive team)

1. The ball on a shot, whether a field goal or final free throw attempt not as a result of an unsportsmanlike foul or technical foul, hits the rim and is rebounded by either Team A or Team B.

a. The shot clock is reset to 24 seconds. This is a LIVE BALL rebound and an ASAA modification for all rebounding situations.

2. In all cases of regular free throw attempts that are not as a result of an unsportsmanlike foul or technical foul the shot clock should display 24 seconds.

a. Regardless of which team secures the live ball rebound off the rim for the final free throw the shot clock will remain at 24 seconds. This is a LIVE BALL rebound and an ASAA modification for all rebounding situations.

3. The ball on a shot by Team A whether a field goal or final free throw attempt not as a result of an unsportsmanlike foul or technical foul, hits the rim and touches or is touched by Team B which then goes out of bounds.

a. The game shall be resumed with a team A throw‐in from the place nearest to where the ball went out‐of‐bounds. The shot clock shall be reset to 14 seconds regardless of where on the playing court the throw‐in shall be administered. FIBA Interpretation 29/50‐37.

4. The ball on a shot by Team A for a field goal hits the rim and does not enter the basket. Before the ball is secured by either team, Team B is called for a foul during the rebounding action. Team B has committed four or less fouls in the quarter.

a. The game shall be resumed with a team A throw‐in from the place nearest to where the foul occurred. The shot clock shall be reset to 14 seconds. FIBA Interpretation 29/50‐27.

5. While the ball is in the air on a field goal attempt by A1, B2 commits a foul on A2. The ball on A1’s shot attempt enters the basket. Team B has committed four or less fouls in the quarter.

a. A1’s goal counts. The game shall be resumed with a team A throw‐in from the place nearest to where the foul occurred. The shot clock shall be reset to 14 seconds. FIBA Interpretation 29/50‐28a and 29/50‐41.

6. While the ball is in the air on a field goal attempt by A1, B2 commits a foul on A2. The ball on A1’s shot attempt hits the rim but does not enter the basket. Team B has committed four or less fouls in the quarter.

a. The game shall be resumed with a team A throw‐in from the place nearest to where the foul occurred. The shot clock shall be reset to 14 seconds. FIBA Interpretation 29/50‐28b and 29/50‐40.

7. With 14 or more seconds on the shot clock, while the ball is in the air on a field goal attempt by A1, B2 commits a foul on A2. The ball on A1’s shot attempt misses the rim. Team B has committed four or less fouls in the quarter.

a. The game shall be resumed with a team A throw‐in from the place nearest to where the foul occurred. The shot clock shall be reset to 14 seconds. FIBA Interpretation 29/50‐ 28c.

8. On a shot for a field goal by A1, the ball lodges between the ring and the backboard. Team A is entitled to a throw‐in under the alternating possession procedure.

a. After the throw‐in from the end line, team A shall have 14 seconds on the shot clock. FIBA Interpretation 12‐14.

9. The ball on a shot, whether a field goal or final free throw attempt not as a result of an unsportsmanlike foul or technical foul, hits the rim and is immediately held by A1 and B1. A jump ball is called. The alternating possession arrow favours Team A.

a. The shot clock is reset to 14 seconds. FIBA Interpretation 29/50‐42.

10. The ball on a field goal attempt misses the rim and is immediately held by A1 and B1 in Team A’s front court. A jump ball is called. The alternating possession arrow favours Team A.

a. The shot clock shall not be reset, and Team A shall have only the time remaining on the shot clock. FIBA Rules 29.2.2.

11. If the game is stopped by an official for a foul or violation (not for the ball having gone out‐of-bounds) committed by the team not in control of the ball and the possession of the ball is awarded to the same team that previously had control of the ball in the frontcourt (no free throws awarded), the shot clock shall be reset as follows:

a. If 14 seconds or more are displayed on the shot clock at the time when the game was stopped, the shot clock shall not be reset, but shall continue from the time it was stopped.

b. If 13 seconds or less are displayed on the shot clock at the time when the game was stopped, the shot clock shall be reset to 14 seconds. FIBA Interpretation 29/50‐12. NOTE: There is no change to this rule from prior years.

12. If a technical foul is called on the offensive team, the offensive team shall have whatever time was on the shot clock, if the throw‐in is administered from the backcourt. If the throw‐in is administered from the frontcourt, the shot clock shall be reset as follows:

a. If 14 seconds or more are displayed, the shot clock shall be reset to 14 seconds.

b. If 13 seconds or less are displayed, the shot clock shall not be reset, but shall continue from the time it was stopped. FIBA Interpretation 17‐39.

13. A throw‐in resulting from an unsportsmanlike or a disqualifying foul penalty shall always be administered from the throw‐in line in the team’s frontcourt.

a. The shot clock shall be reset to 14 seconds. FIBA Interpretation 29/50‐25.

14. Shortly after the game clock signal for the end of any quarter or overtime to be followed by another quarter or overtime, B1 commits an unsportsmanlike foul on A1. Team A is entitled to the alternating possession throw‐in to start the next quarter or overtime.

a. A1 shall attempt 2 free throws before the start of the next quarter or overtime with no line‐up. The next quarter or overtime shall start with a team A throw‐in from the throwin line in its frontcourt, with 14 seconds on the shot clock. Team A shall not lose its right to the next alternating possession throw‐in at the next jump ball situation. FIBA Interpretation 12‐6.

Leave a Comment